Data Protection

All you need to know

This website of Matthias Maier (hereinafter referred to as “the company”) is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

We are very pleased that you are interested in our company. Data protection is particularly important to us. In principle, our website can be used without providing any personal data. If a data subject wishes to use our company’s special services via our website, processing of personal data may be necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the legal data protection regulations. With this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

As the entity responsible for processing, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

1. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE

The person responsible within the meaning of the law (hereinafter referred to as “operator”) is

Matthias Maier
Hammerstrasse 24
4058 Basel
Schweiz
T +41 78 6778900

1.1. Contact details for data protection issues

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact

T +41 78 6778900

2. GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

When visiting our website, we initially only collect and use the data mentioned in section 3. In addition, we only process personal data of our users as far as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our content and services. The collection and use of our users’ personal data is only carried out regularly with the user’s consent. An exception applies in cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2.1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent for the processing of personal data, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

The Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR as the legal basis for processing.

2.2. Deletion of data and duration of storage

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

3. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOG FILES

3.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and the version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The log files contain IP addresses or other data that enable an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user accesses the website or the link to the website to which the user changes contains personal data.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context.

3.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3.3. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Technical server log files are automatically deleted after 365 days.

3.4. Opposition and removal options

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object.

4. USE OF COOKIES

This site uses cookies. Cookies are text files that arestored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, users of this website can be provided with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

A cookie can be used to optimize the information and offers on our website in the interests of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. The user of a website that uses cookies, for example, does not have to enter his access data every time he visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by making the appropriate setting in the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time using an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, under certain circumstances not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

4.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. If a user visits a website, a cookie can be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the surfing behavior of users.

The following data can be transmitted in this way:

  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer.

4.2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4.3. Duration of storage, objection and removal options

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from there to our site. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

5. E-MAIL CONTACT

5.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

If you contact us by email, there is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation or the order.

5.2. Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given his consent, the legal basis for processing the data is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the email contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

5.3. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

5.4. Opposition and removal options

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email (contact form), they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued and the revocation must be made by phone.

In this case, all personal data saved in the course of contacting us will be deleted.

6. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If personal data is processed by you, you are a “data subject” within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis us as the person responsible. You can exercise your rights by contacting us with your request.

6.1. Right of providing information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free of charge information about the personal data stored about them as well as a copy of this data from the controller at any time.

You can request confirmation from the person responsible whether personal data concerning you will be processed by us.

6.2. Right of rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

6.3. Right of restriction of processing

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller to restrict processing if one provided for by law in the Federal Data Protection Act (GDPR) or, if and insofar as applicable, in Art. 18 Para. 1 GDPR Conditions are given.

6.4. Right to cancellation

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to require the person responsible to delete the personal data relating to them immediately, provided that one of the data protection laws (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, in Art. 17 Paragraph 1 GDPR applies.

6.5. Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them, which was provided by the data subject to a person responsible, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on consent in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated processes.

6.6. Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning them, which is based on the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, by Art. 6 para. 1 letters e or f GDPR takes place to lodge an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, the company will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend Legal claims.

If the company processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

6.7. Right to withdraw the data protection declaration of consent

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

6.8. Right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is against the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, the GDPR.